• Upcoming
  • Past

Grand Prix: Whalsay Boating Club Shield

Saturday 29th February 2020, 2:30pm - Whalsay Boating Club

Names in by 2:45pm for a 3:00pm start.

Only SDA Registered Players eligible for points towards Inter-County Team Selection.

A bus will to providing Transoort from the Lerwick Legion leaving at 1:15pm to catch the 2:00 pm booked ferry at Laxo, a bus will provide return travel to Lerwick meeting the 9:15pm ferry from Symbister.

To book a seat on this bus please contact Gareth MacRitchie or Gareth Pottinger.

SDA League Cup semi Finals

Friday 6th March 2020 - Thursday 2nd April 2020 - Various Venues

SDA League Cup Semi Final draw:

Posties v Bar Fines

Tingwall v WSC

All games must start no later than 8pm

SDA 1st & 2nd Division Singles

Saturday 7th March 2020, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Players to be registered by 7:00pm for 7.30pm start prompt! (only 1st & 2nd Division players are eligible to play in this event)

Shetland Darts Association Mixed Doubles

Saturday 14th March 2020, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Names in by 7:15pm for a 7.30pm start.

East v West

Saturday 28th March 2020, 7:30pm - Scalloway Legion (TBC)

SDA League Cup FINAL

Friday 3rd April 2020, 8:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Final will take place on the Intercounty stage in Lounge bar of Lerwick Legion

The Game will begin at 8:00pm

Supporters are encouraged to come along and support both Teams in the Final match of the domestic season.

Orkney (Kddl) B Team v Shetland B Team

Saturday 11th April 2020, 2:00pm - Kirkwall

North, East, South, West

Saturday 18th April 2020, 1:30pm - South Venue

NESW now confirmed

Teams to be at venue by 1:30pm for a 2:00pm start.

NORTH Captain -
SOUTH Captain -
WEST Captain -
EAST Captain -

INTERCOUNTY ORKNEY (KDDL) V SHETLAND

Friday 24th April 2020, 7:30pm - Lerwick Legion

Anniversary Shield

Saturday 25th April 2020, 1:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Players to be registered for a 1:30pm start.

Mens & Ladies Competitions

Open to all players.

Angus Irvine Memorial Mixed Doubles

Saturday 16th May 2020, 1:00pm - Whalsay Boating Club

DATES TBC & FURTHER DETAILS TO FOLLOW

Mixed Doubles Darts- Players are to be registered by 1pm for a 1:30pm start.

Raffle

Hot Food available

A bus will leave the Lerwick legion around 11am to catch the 12 o'clock. A bus will be also providing travel back to Lerwick which will meet the 10:35 pm ferry from Symbister.

Contact Stephanie Irvine regarding booking a seat on this bus.

2019 Summer Competition 1 (Shetland Legends of Darts Exhibition Qualifier)

Friday 31st May 2019, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Open Singles Competition for both Men And Women

Names in for 7:00pm for a prompt 7:15 start.

Dependent on entries up to 4 places will be available to take to the stage and play one of the Professionals at the Shetland Legends of Darts Exhibition on Saturday 24th August 2019 in the Lerwick Legion. (FURTHER EXHIBITION AND TICKET INFORMATION TO FOLLOW IN THE NEAR FUTURE).

2019 Summer Competition 2 (Shetland Legends Exhibition of Darts Qualifier)

Friday 28th June 2019, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Open Singles Competition for both Men And Women

Names in for 7:00pm for a prompt 7:15 start.

Dependent on entries up to 4 places will be available to take to the stage and play one of the Proffesionals at the Shetland Legends Exhibition of Darts on Saturday 24th August 2019 in the Lerwick Legion. (FURTHER EXHIBITION AND TICKET INFORMATION TO FOLLOW IN THE NEAR FUTURE).

2019 Summer Competition 3 (Shetland Legends of Darts Exhibition Qualifier)

Friday 12th July 2019, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Open Singles Competition for both Men And Women

Names in for 7:00pm for a prompt 7:15 start.

Dependent on entries up to 4 places will be available to take to the stage and play one of the Professionals at the Shetland Legends of Darts Exhibition on Saturday 24th August 2019 in the Lerwick Legion. (FURTHER EXHIBITION AND TICKET INFORMATION TO FOLLOW IN THE NEAR FUTURE).

Jocky Burton Darts memorial

Saturday 20th July 2019, 12:00pm - Vidlin Hall

Names in by 12pm for a 2pm start, £6 Entry fee

Burger and chips will be availablefrom 4pm to 6pm.

Names are to be given to Mark spall 07766885425 or Dawn Spall 07810480194 if you wish to enter.

Geordie Irvine Memorial Mixed 3 a-sides

Saturday 3rd August 2019, 1:00pm - Whitedale Snooker Club

2019 Summer Competition 4 (Shetland Legends of Darts Exhibition Qualifier)

Friday 16th August 2019, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Open Singles Competition for both Men And Women

Names in for 7:00pm for a prompt 7:15 start.

Dependent on entries up to 4 places will be available to take to the stage and play one of the Proffesionals at the Shetland Legends of Darts Exhibition on Saturday 24th August 2019 in the Lerwick Legion. (FURTHER EXHIBITION AND TICKET INFORMATION TO FOLLOW IN THE NEAR FUTURE).

Carling Darts Tournament Mens and Ladies Doubles

Friday 23rd August 2019, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Players are to be registered for 7pm

Large Cash Prizes, Carling Larger reduced for Weekend

Hot Food available

event sponsored & hosted by J.W Gray & Lerwick Legion

Carling Darts Tournament Open Singles

Saturday 24th August 2019, 1:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Players are to be registered by 1pm

Large Cash Prizes, Carling Larger reduced for Weekend

Hot food available

event sponsored & hosted by J.W Gray & Lerwick Legion

The Ironworks Legends of Darts Masters (TICKETS NOW ON SALE)

Saturday 24th August 2019, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

CImage may contain: 5 people, people smiling, text

TICKETS ARE NOW ON SALE.

PLEASE CONTACT GARETH POTTINGER ON 07788581937 to puchase tickets,

TICKETS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE FROM LIANG'S PHARMACY KANTERSTED, LERWICK AND ANDERSON BUTCHERS LERWICK SHOP.

Viking Shield 1st Round

Friday 30th August 2019, 8:00pm - Various Venues

Th

The winner from each board will progress through to the Finals Round on Friday 6th September in the Lerwick Legion.

The first team drawn at each venue will become the host venue.

Viking shield Format: (3 Team Venue) 1st Team drawn will play 2nd Team, with the winner playing 3rd drawn team with the winner of this game progressing through to Week 2. (4 Team venue) 1st Team drawn will play 2nd Team drawn, 3rd Team drawn will play 4th Team drawn, The winners of both games will then play each other and the winner of this will progress to Week 2.

Match Format: - 6 Players; best of 5 legs , games 2001, first 3 players takes score through 1001, next 3 players finish. Start and finish on a double. Teams can be altered after each leg, bull up before each leg.

Any teams withdrawing are to contact other Teams drawn at this venue to inform them of their withdrawal., if team drawn 1st pulls out the 2nd drawn team becomes home venue.

Venue 1 (4 Teams) Bjax, WSC, Mirrie Dancers, Dart Vaders

Venue 2 (4 teams) Whalsay Bulls, Welcome Inn, Posties, Trows

Venue 3 (4 Teams) Nil Point, Tingwall, Projectile Dysfunction, Shafts

Venue 4 (3 Teams) Scalloway Legion, Delting Boating Club, Soggy Bottom Boys

Venue 5 (3 Teams) Snatchers, Bar Fines, S.L. Shaggers

Venue 6 (3 Teams) Vikings, Ajax, Double Trouble

Venue 7 (3 Teams) Trumpton, Sandwick Arrows, Whalsay

Ve Venue 8 (3 Teams) Bar Stewards, Hamnavoe, Gypsyaires

Th

Th

2019 Viking Shield Finals

Friday 6th September 2019, 8:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Viking shield Quarter final & Semi final draw:

Quarter-finals

Trumpton v Bar Fines, Delting Boating Club v Ajax, Mirrie Dancers v Hamnavoe, Posties v Tingwall

Semi final draw

Trumpton or Bar Fines v Mirrie Dancers or Hamnavoe

Delting Boating Club or Ajax v Tingwall or Posties

All teams to be registered for a start no later than 8pm

Format: 6 Players; best of 5 legs, games of 2001, first 3 players take score through 1001, next 3 players take score through to a finish.

Start and finish on a Double.

Teams can be altered after each leg, bull up before each leg. Teams are not restricted to league teams and may constist of a mixture of players from other teams.

Double Start Singles Competition

Saturday 28th September 2019, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Names in by 7.00pm for a 7:30pm start. (Open all both Men and Women).

Start and finish on a Double

Betty Black Memorial Mixed Doubles

Saturday 5th October 2019, 7:15pm - Lerwick Legion

Mixed Doubles Competition (turn up with or without a partner)

Names in from 7.15pm for a 7.30pm start. All Welcome,

Times TBC and Further details to follow

Grand Prix: Grand Prix - "Zoom" Memorial

Friday 11th October 2019, 7:00pm - Sandwick Social Club

Open Mens, All PLAYERS to be registered by 7.00pm for a prompt 7:30pm start

Only SDA Registered Players will be eligible for points towards Inter-County Team Selection

A bus has been organised to provide transport from the Lerwick Legion leaving at 6:15pm and returning to Lerwick following the event.

Any player looking to book a seat on this bus let me, Alasdair Harmsworth or Gareth Pottinger know by by 8pm Wednesday. LOOKING FOR A MINIMUM OF 20 PLAYERS TO MAKE THIS POSSIBLE any less than 20 bus will be cancelled and altenative transport be looked into.

BUS Providing Transport has been cancelled & alternative transport has been arranged for players who had booked a seat on this (10-10-19)

Show Results
Liam Sutherland (Delting Boating Club)12
Stuart Paul (Posties)9
Calum Williamson (Posties)7
Neal Redfern (Hamnavoe)7
Gareth MacRitchie (Posties)5
Ramsay Hogg (Bar Fines)5
Jim Wood (Bar Stewards)5
John Robert Scott (Ajax)5
Calum Irvine (Whalsay)3
Scott Johnson (Delting Boating Club)3
Shaun MacKenzie (Trumpton)3
Liam Thomson (Nil Point)3
David Jamieson (Shafts)3
Roger Irvine (Whalsay)3
James Hall (Mirrie Dancers)3
Barry Couper (Ajax)3

SDA Cricket Singles & Doubles

Saturday 26th October 2019, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Names in by 7:00 pm for a 7.30pm start

Grand Prix: Grand Prix - iFlooring Shield

Friday 8th November 2019, 7:00pm - Scalloway Legion

Open Mens, All PLAYERS to be registered by 7.00pm for a prompt 7:30pm start,

Only SDA Registered Players will be eligible for points towards Inter-County Team Selection

2 taxis have been organised to provide transport from the Lerwick Legion leaving at 6:15pm and returning to Lerwick following the event. Anyone wanting a lift to and from Scalloway contact Gareth MacRitchie, Alasdair Harmsworth or Gareth Pottinger to book a seat.

Show Results
Liam Sutherland (Delting Boating Club)12
Neal Redfern (Hamnavoe)9
Gareth Pottinger (Ajax)7
Ian Hannah (Bar Fines)7
Gareth MacRitchie (Posties)5
Roger Irvine (Whalsay)5
Marc Henry (Bar Stewards)5
Barry Couper (Ajax)5
Arnold Brown (Tingwall)3
Shaun MacKenzie (Trumpton)3
Craig Smith (Ajax)3
Stuart Paul (Posties)3
Kenneth Henry (Hamnavoe)3
George MacKay (Tingwall)3
John Robert Scott (Ajax)3
Calum Williamson (Posties)3

SDA 1st & 2nd Division Doubles

Saturday 16th November 2019, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Names in by 7:00pm for 7.30pm start prompt! (only 1st and 2nd division players eligible to play).

SDA League Cup 1st Round (Last 32)

Friday 29th November 2019, 8:00pm - Various

1st Round Draw

Projectile Dysfunction 0-7 Whalsay
Shafts 2-7 Trumpton
Dart Vaders 7-1 Soggy Bottom Boys
Nil Point 4-7 Tingwall
Bar Stewards 0-7 Delting Boating Club
Mirrie Dancers 4-8 Posties
Snatchers 7-5 Trows
Sandwick Arrows 11-2 Gypsyaires
Scalloway Legion 7-5 Ajax
Vikings 7-0 Double Trouble
Southern League Shaggers 4-7 WSC

The following teams will recieve a bye into the Round 2 draw.

Hamnavoe
Whalsay Bulls
Welcome Inn
Bjax
Bar Fines.

All Matches must start no later than 8pm and may be played on any night of the week).

NEW: Under and Over 40s

Saturday 30th November 2019, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Teams to be at venue for a 7:30pm start.

Teams consisting of 8 players from Prem Division and 8 Players from 1st Division, 6 Players fron 2nd Division

Captains For over 40s: Neal redfern & Stuart Paul

Captains for under 40s: Craig Smith & John Brian Adamson

Format consist of Doubles and Singles matches best of 3 legs, All legs are to be played

SDA League Cup Last 16

Thursday 5th December 2019 - Thursday 6th February 2020 - Various Venues

League cup Round of 16 Draw to be shown here.

Bjax 4-7 Vikings

WSC 7-1 (9-3) Snatchers

Tingwall 7-5 Welcome Inn

Posties 7-3 (8-4) Whalsay

Dart Vaders 0-7 Trumpton (Dart Vaders withdrew)

Delting Boating Club 7-5 Hamnavoe

Scalloway Legion 5-7 Whalsay Bulls

Bar Fines 7-0 Sandwick Arrows (Sandwick Arrows withdrew)

With Games a race to 7 Legs to decide the winner Teams may decide to play out the remaining legs resulting in the overall scores being shown in Brackets.

Grand Prix: SDA Mens Open Singles 2019/2020

Friday 6th December 2019, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Players to be Registered by 7:00pm for a 7:30pm start.

Only SDA Registered Players eligible for points towards Inter-County Team Selection.

Show Results
Ramsay Hogg (Bar Fines)3
Craig Smith (Ajax)3
Robbie Goudie (WSC)3
Colin Tulloch (Posties)3
Clive Scott (Ajax)3
James Hall (Mirrie Dancers)3
Brian Patterson (Tingwall)3
Ian Hannah (Bar Fines)3
Gareth MacRitchie (Posties)5
Marc Henry (Bar Stewards)5
Stuart Paul (Posties)5
Clive Burgess (Posties)5
Willum Gray (Scalloway Legion)7
Roger Irvine (Whalsay)7
Liam Sutherland (Delting Boating Club)9
Neal Redfern (Hamnavoe)12

Grand Prix: SDA Shetland Open Doubles 2019/2020

Friday 13th December 2019, 7:00pm - Northern Lights, Brae

All PLAYERS to be registered for 7:00pm for 7:30pm prompt start,

Only SDA Registered Players will be eligible for points towards Inter-County Team Selection

A bus wil be leaving the Lerwick Legion At 6pm and providing returning from brae following the event. If you would like to biok a seat on this contact Gareth MacRitchie to do so

Show Results
Roger Irvine (Whalsay)6
John Philip Sandison (Whalsay)6
Scott Williamson (Delting Boating Club)5
James Hall (Mirrie Dancers)5
Ramsay Hogg (Bar Fines)4
James McNab (Bar Fines)4
Calum Irvine (Whalsay)4
Clive Burgess (Posties)4
Willum Gray (Scalloway Legion)3
Gary Devaney (Hamnavoe)3
Colin Tulloch (Posties)3
Gareth MacRitchie (Posties)3
Stuart Paul (Posties)3
Barry Couper (Ajax)3
Clive Scott (Ajax)3
Craig Smith (Ajax)3
Aiden Couper (Trows)2
John Robert Scott (Ajax)2
Kevin Sutherland (Delting Boating Club)2
Keith Hay (Delting Boating Club)2
Neal Redfern (Hamnavoe)2
Kevin Llewellyn (Hamnavoe)2

Grand Prix: Hughson Brothers Shield

Friday 24th January 2020, 7:00pm - Whiteness Snooker Club

All Players to be registered by 7:00pm for a 7:30pm start.

Only SDA Registered Players eligible for points towards Inter-County Team Selection.

at least 2 Taxis will be providing transport fronm the Lerwick Legion,any player who wishes to book a seat for this please contact Gareth Macritchie

Image result for hughson brothers

Show Results
Stuart Paul (Posties)12
Roger Irvine (Whalsay)9
Barry Couper (Ajax)7
Ian Hannah (Bar Fines)7
Liam Sutherland (Delting Boating Club)5
Alan Patterson (Tingwall)5
Ramsay Hogg (Bar Fines)5
Craig Smith (Ajax)5
Steven Struthers (Nil Point)3
Peter Peterson (WSC)3
Gareth Pottinger (Ajax)3
Neal Redfern (Hamnavoe)3
Kenneth Henry (Hamnavoe)3
Calum Irvine (Whalsay)3
Liam Doull (Delting Boating Club)3
Stuart Fraser (Delting Boating Club)3

SDA League Cup Quarter Finals

Friday 14th February 2020, 8:00pm - Various Venues

SDA League cup Quarter Final Results:

W.S.C 7-0 (11-1) vikings
Whalsay Bulls 3-7 (3-9) Tingwall
D.B.C 4-7 (5-7) Posties
Trumpton 2-7 (2-10) Bars Fines

Ties are scheduled to be played Friday 14th February 2020

All games must start no later than 8pm

With Games a race to 7 Legs to decide the winner, Teams may decide to play out the remaining legs resulting in the overall scores being shown in Brackets.

Grand Prix: RBL Singles

Saturday 15th February 2020, 4:30pm - Lerwick Legion

All players to be registered for 4:30pm for a 5:00pm start.

Only SDA Registered Players eligible for points towards Inter-County Team Selection.

Show Results
Liam Sutherland (Delting Boating Club)12
Neal Redfern (Hamnavoe)9
Philip Mowat (Whalsay)7
Roger Irvine (Whalsay)7
Colin Tulloch (Posties)5
Ian Hannah (Bar Fines)5
Ramsay Hogg (Bar Fines)5
Barry Couper (Ajax)5
Craig Smith (Ajax)3
John Robert Scott (Ajax)3
Calum Irvine (Whalsay)3
Scott Williamson (Delting Boating Club)3
Marc Henry (Bar Stewards)3
Gareth MacRitchie (Posties)3
James McNab (Bar Fines)3
Willum Gray (Scalloway Legion)3