Carling Darts Tournament Mens and Ladies Doubles

Friday 23rd August 2019, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Players are to be registered for 7pm

Large Cash Prizes, Carling Larger reduced for Weekend

Hot Food available

event sponsored & hosted by J.W Gray & Lerwick Legion

Shetland Legends of Darts Masters Exhibition (TICKETS NOW ON SALE)

Saturday 24th August 2019 - Lerwick Legion

Image may contain: 5 people, people smiling, text

Shetland Darts Association are teaming up with Kevin Wilson & Gordon Morrison to bring you the Shetland Legends of Darts Masters in the Lerwick Legion on Saturday 24th August 2019. Doors open @ 6pm for a 7pm start

Featuring Darts Legends Dennis Priestley, John Lowe MBE, Peter Manley and Bob Anderson. Joining them on the night will be your MC and host for the night John Gwynne.

20 Local qualifiers from a series of qualifing events held during the summer will take to the stage to play 1 leg of darts against one the the visiting players (Qualifiers must puchase a ticket to be eligable to play on 24th August)

On the night a further 8 raffle ticket winners will have the opportunity to take to the stage also along with the several other prizes on offer on the night.

There will be an auction for a local players to pair up and compete in a doubles match.

Following the action there will be Q & A session along with the opportunity to meet and have photos taken with the players

Tickets will be on sale from Shetland Darts Association (Gareth Pottinger) and will cost £50 each,

TICKETS ARE NOW ON SALE.

PLEASE CONTACT GARETH POTTINGER ON 07788581937 to puchase tickets,

TICKETS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE FROM LIANG'S PHARMACY KANTERSTED, LERWICK AND ANDERSON BUTHERS LERWICK SHOP.

Competition dates for Qualifing events: Friday 31st May, Friday 28th June, Friday 12th July & Friday 16th August. All events will take place in the Lerwick Legion & players are to be registered @ 7pm for a prompt start.

Carling Darts Tournament Open Singles

Saturday 24th August 2019, 1:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Players are to be registered by 1pm

Large Cash Prizes, Carling Larger reduced for Weekend

Hot food available

event sponsored & hosted by J.W Gray & Lerwick Legion

The Ironworks Legends of Darts Masters (TICKETS NOW ON SALE)

Saturday 24th August 2019, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

CImage may contain: 5 people, people smiling, text

TICKETS ARE NOW ON SALE.

PLEASE CONTACT GARETH POTTINGER ON 07788581937 to puchase tickets,

TICKETS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE FROM LIANG'S PHARMACY KANTERSTED, LERWICK AND ANDERSON BUTCHERS LERWICK SHOP.

Viking Shield 1st Round

Friday 30th August 2019, 8:00pm - Various Venues

Th

The winner from each board will progress through to the Finals Round on Friday 6th September in the Lerwick Legion.

The first team drawn at each venue will become the host venue.

Viking shield Format: (3 Team Venue) 1st Team drawn will play 2nd Team, with the winner playing 3rd drawn team with the winner of this game progressing through to Week 2. (4 Team venue) 1st Team drawn will play 2nd Team drawn, 3rd Team drawn will play 4th Team drawn, The winners of both games will then play each other and the winner of this will progress to Week 2.

Match Format: - 6 Players; best of 5 legs , games 2001, first 3 players takes score through 1001, next 3 players finish. Start and finish on a double. Teams can be altered after each leg, bull up before each leg.

Any teams withdrawing are to contact other Teams drawn at this venue to inform them of their withdrawal., if team drawn 1st pulls out the 2nd drawn team becomes home venue.

Venue 1 (4 Teams) Bjax, WSC, Mirrie Dancers, Dart Vaders

Venue 2 (4 teams) Whalsay Bulls, Welcome Inn, Posties, Trows

Venue 3 (4 Teams) Nil Point, Tingwall, Projectile Dysfunction, Shafts

Venue 4 (3 Teams) Scalloway Legion, Delting Boating Club, Soggy Bottom Boys

Venue 5 (3 Teams) Snatchers, Bar Fines, S.L. Shaggers

Venue 6 (3 Teams) Vikings, Ajax, Double Trouble

Venue 7 (3 Teams) Trumpton, Sandwick Arrows, Whalsay

Ve Venue 8 (3 Teams) Bar Stewards, Hamnavoe, Gypsyaires

Th

Th

2019 Viking Shield Finals

Friday 6th September 2019, 8:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Viking shield Quarter final & Semi final draw:

Quarter-finals

Trumpton v Bar Fines, Delting Boating Club v Ajax, Mirrie Dancers v Hamnavoe, Posties v Tingwall

Semi final draw

Trumpton or Bar Fines v Mirrie Dancers or Hamnavoe

Delting Boating Club or Ajax v Tingwall or Posties

All teams to be registered for a start no later than 8pm

Format: 6 Players; best of 5 legs, games of 2001, first 3 players take score through 1001, next 3 players take score through to a finish.

Start and finish on a Double.

Teams can be altered after each leg, bull up before each leg. Teams are not restricted to league teams and may constist of a mixture of players from other teams.

League Week 1

Friday 13th September 2019

League Week 2

Friday 20th September 2019

League Week 3

Friday 27th September 2019

Double Start Singles Competition

Saturday 28th September 2019, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Names in by 7.00pm for a 7:30pm start. (Open all both Men and Women).

Start and finish on a Double

Monthly Committee Meeting October 2019

Thursday 3rd October 2019, 8:00pm - Lerwick legion

A good attendance is requested.

League Week 4

Friday 4th October 2019

Betty Black Memorial Mixed Doubles

Saturday 5th October 2019, 7:15pm - Lerwick Legion

Mixed Doubles Competition (turn up with or without a partner)

Names in from 7.15pm for a 7.30pm start. All Welcome,

Times TBC and Further details to follow

Grand Prix: Grand Prix - "Zoom" Memorial

Friday 11th October 2019, 7:00pm - Sandwick Social Club

Open Mens, All PLAYERS to be registered by 7.00pm for a prompt 7:30pm start

Only SDA Registered Players will be eligible for points towards Inter-County Team Selection

A bus has been organised to provide transport from the Lerwick Legion leaving at 6:15pm and returning to Lerwick following the event.

Any player looking to book a seat on this bus let me, Alasdair Harmsworth or Gareth Pottinger know by by 8pm Wednesday. LOOKING FOR A MINIMUM OF 20 PLAYERS TO MAKE THIS POSSIBLE any less than 20 bus will be cancelled and altenative transport be looked into.

BUS Providing Transport has been cancelled & alternative transport has been arranged for players who had booked a seat on this (10-10-19)

League Week 5

Friday 18th October 2019

League Week 6

Friday 25th October 2019

SDA Cricket Singles & Doubles

Saturday 26th October 2019, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Names in by 7:00 pm for a 7.30pm start

League Week 7

Friday 1st November 2019

Monthly Committee Meeting November 2019

Thursday 7th November 2019, 8:00pm - Lerwick Legion

A good attendance is requested.

Grand Prix: Grand Prix - iFlooring Shield

Friday 8th November 2019, 7:00pm - Scalloway Legion

Open Mens, All PLAYERS to be registered by 7.00pm for a prompt 7:30pm start,

Only SDA Registered Players will be eligible for points towards Inter-County Team Selection

2 taxis have been organised to provide transport from the Lerwick Legion leaving at 6:15pm and returning to Lerwick following the event. Anyone wanting a lift to and from Scalloway contact Gareth MacRitchie, Alasdair Harmsworth or Gareth Pottinger to book a seat.

League Week 8

Friday 15th November 2019

SDA 1st & 2nd Division Doubles

Saturday 16th November 2019, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Names in by 7:00pm for 7.30pm start prompt! (only 1st and 2nd division players eligible to play).

League Week 9

Friday 22nd November 2019

SDA League Cup 1st Round (Last 32)

Friday 29th November 2019, 8:00pm - Various

1st Round Draw

Projectile Dysfunction 0-7 Whalsay
Shafts 2-7 Trumpton
Dart Vaders 7-1 Soggy Bottom Boys
Nil Point 4-7 Tingwall
Bar Stewards 0-7 Delting Boating Club
Mirrie Dancers 4-8 Posties
Snatchers 7-5 Trows
Sandwick Arrows 11-2 Gypsyaires
Scalloway Legion 7-5 Ajax
Vikings 7-0 Double Trouble
Southern League Shaggers 4-7 WSC

The following teams will recieve a bye into the Round 2 draw.

Hamnavoe
Whalsay Bulls
Welcome Inn
Bjax
Bar Fines.

All Matches must start no later than 8pm and may be played on any night of the week).

NEW: Under and Over 40s

Saturday 30th November 2019, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Teams to be at venue for a 7:30pm start.

Teams consisting of 8 players from Prem Division and 8 Players from 1st Division, 6 Players fron 2nd Division

Captains For over 40s: Neal redfern & Stuart Paul

Captains for under 40s: Craig Smith & John Brian Adamson

Format consist of Doubles and Singles matches best of 3 legs, All legs are to be played

Monthly Committee Meeting December 2019

Thursday 5th December 2019, 8:00pm - Lerwick Legion

A good attendance is requested.

SDA League Cup Last 16

Thursday 5th December 2019 - Thursday 6th February 2020 - Various Venues

League cup Round of 16 Draw to be shown here.

Bjax 4-7 Vikings

WSC 7-1 (9-3) Snatchers

Tingwall 7-5 Welcome Inn

Posties 7-3 (8-4) Whalsay

Dart Vaders 0-7 Trumpton (Dart Vaders withdrew)

Delting Boating Club 7-5 Hamnavoe

Scalloway Legion 5-7 Whalsay Bulls

Bar Fines 7-0 Sandwick Arrows (Sandwick Arrows withdrew)

With Games a race to 7 Legs to decide the winner Teams may decide to play out the remaining legs resulting in the overall scores being shown in Brackets.

Grand Prix: SDA Mens Open Singles 2019/2020

Friday 6th December 2019, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Players to be Registered by 7:00pm for a 7:30pm start.

Only SDA Registered Players eligible for points towards Inter-County Team Selection.

Grand Prix: SDA Shetland Open Doubles 2019/2020

Friday 13th December 2019, 7:00pm - Northern Lights, Brae

All PLAYERS to be registered for 7:00pm for 7:30pm prompt start,

Only SDA Registered Players will be eligible for points towards Inter-County Team Selection

A bus wil be leaving the Lerwick Legion At 6pm and providing returning from brae following the event. If you would like to biok a seat on this contact Gareth MacRitchie to do so

Monthly Committee Meeting January 2020

Thursday 9th January 2020, 8:00pm - Lerwick Legion

A good attendance is requested.

League Week 10

Friday 17th January 2020

Grand Prix: Hughson Brothers Shield

Friday 24th January 2020, 7:00pm - Whiteness Snooker Club

All Players to be registered by 7:00pm for a 7:30pm start.

Only SDA Registered Players eligible for points towards Inter-County Team Selection.

at least 2 Taxis will be providing transport fronm the Lerwick Legion,any player who wishes to book a seat for this please contact Gareth Macritchie

Image result for hughson brothers

League Week 11

Friday 31st January 2020

Monthly Committee Meeting February 2020

Thursday 6th February 2020, 8:00pm - Lerwick Legion

A good attendance is requested.

League Week 12

Friday 7th February 2020

SDA League Cup Quarter Finals

Friday 14th February 2020, 8:00pm - Various Venues

SDA League cup Quarter Final Results:

W.S.C 7-0 (11-1) vikings
Whalsay Bulls 3-7 (3-9) Tingwall
D.B.C 4-7 (5-7) Posties
Trumpton 2-7 (2-10) Bars Fines

Ties are scheduled to be played Friday 14th February 2020

All games must start no later than 8pm

With Games a race to 7 Legs to decide the winner, Teams may decide to play out the remaining legs resulting in the overall scores being shown in Brackets.

Grand Prix: RBL Singles

Saturday 15th February 2020, 4:30pm - Lerwick Legion

All players to be registered for 4:30pm for a 5:00pm start.

Only SDA Registered Players eligible for points towards Inter-County Team Selection.

League Week 13

Friday 21st February 2020

League Week 14

Friday 28th February 2020

Grand Prix: Whalsay Boating Club Shield

Saturday 29th February 2020, 2:30pm - Whalsay Boating Club

Names in by 2:45pm for a 3:00pm start.

Only SDA Registered Players eligible for points towards Inter-County Team Selection.

A bus will to providing Transoort from the Lerwick Legion leaving at 1:15pm to catch the 2:00 pm booked ferry at Laxo, a bus will provide return travel to Lerwick meeting the 9:15pm ferry from Symbister.

To book a seat on this bus please contact Gareth MacRitchie or Gareth Pottinger.

Monthly Committee Meeting March 2020

Thursday 5th March 2020, 8:00pm - Lerwick Legion

A good attendance is requested.

League Week 15

Friday 6th March 2020

SDA League Cup semi Finals

Friday 6th March 2020 - Thursday 2nd April 2020 - Various Venues

SDA League Cup Semi Final draw:

Posties v Bar Fines

Tingwall v WSC

All games must start no later than 8pm

SDA 1st & 2nd Division Singles

Saturday 7th March 2020, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Players to be registered by 7:00pm for 7.30pm start prompt! (only 1st & 2nd Division players are eligible to play in this event)

League Week 16

Friday 13th March 2020

Shetland Darts Association Mixed Doubles

Saturday 14th March 2020, 7:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Names in by 7:15pm for a 7.30pm start.

League Week 17

Friday 20th March 2020

League Week 18

Friday 27th March 2020

East v West

Saturday 28th March 2020, 7:30pm - Scalloway Legion (TBC)

Monthly Committee Meeting April 2020

Thursday 2nd April 2020, 8:00pm - Lerwick Legion

A good attendance is requested.

SDA League Cup FINAL

Friday 3rd April 2020, 8:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Final will take place on the Intercounty stage in Lounge bar of Lerwick Legion

The Game will begin at 8:00pm

Supporters are encouraged to come along and support both Teams in the Final match of the domestic season.

Orkney (Kddl) B Team v Shetland B Team

Saturday 11th April 2020, 2:00pm - Kirkwall

North, East, South, West

Saturday 18th April 2020, 1:30pm - South Venue

NESW now confirmed

Teams to be at venue by 1:30pm for a 2:00pm start.

NORTH Captain -
SOUTH Captain -
WEST Captain -
EAST Captain -

INTERCOUNTY ORKNEY (KDDL) V SHETLAND

Friday 24th April 2020, 7:30pm - Lerwick Legion

Anniversary Shield

Saturday 25th April 2020, 1:00pm - Lerwick Legion

Players to be registered for a 1:30pm start.

Mens & Ladies Competitions

Open to all players.

Monthly Committee Meeting May 2020

Thursday 7th May 2020, 8:00pm - Lerwick Legion

A good attendance is requested.

Angus Irvine Memorial Mixed Doubles

Saturday 16th May 2020, 1:00pm - Whalsay Boating Club

DATES TBC & FURTHER DETAILS TO FOLLOW

Mixed Doubles Darts- Players are to be registered by 1pm for a 1:30pm start.

Raffle

Hot Food available

A bus will leave the Lerwick legion around 11am to catch the 12 o'clock. A bus will be also providing travel back to Lerwick which will meet the 10:35 pm ferry from Symbister.

Contact Stephanie Irvine regarding booking a seat on this bus.